........ .. .. . . .    . .  .  .   .. . . .. .... .. . . ... . .  . ...  .. . . . .       ... . . . ..  . .. ..  .     .  .... .  . .  . ..  ..    .  .. .. ...  .  .  . .

                

.. . ... .......  . . . .. ............. ...............     .. . .. ..    ..  .  .   ..  . .   . .  ...  .  . ... . .  ..  . .    .        ..      . .  ..     ..    .  .  . .

PRIVACY NOTICE


Studio Sam Causer Ltd knows the importance of your privacy and we appreciate that you care about how your personal data is used. We value the privacy of all those with whom we correspond and will only obtain and utilise personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 



1. About Us


Company Name: Studio Sam Causer Ltd

Limited Company registered in England and Wales under company number 10503207

Registered Address: c/o Spurling Canon, 424 Margate Road, Westwood, Ramsgate, Kent CT12 6SJ.

Practice Office Address: 13 Princes Street, Margate, CT9 1NP.

Email address: mail@samcauser.com

Telephone number: +44 (0)1843 228 523



2. What Does This Notice Cover?


This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.



3. What is Personal Data?


Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.



4. What Are Your Rights?


Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always endeavor to uphold:


a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more using the contact details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held

by us is found to be in error. In the event that you require us to rectify your personal data please get in touch using the details in Part 11.


d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to request that we delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have, the outcome of which will be subject to a review of our legal responsibilities to you and the project concerned. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.


e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.


f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.


g) The right to data portability. We do not use your personal data in this way.


h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.


Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information

Commissioner’s Office.



5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?


We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):


•Name

•Date of birth

•Gender

•Address/es

•Email address

•Telephone number/s

•Business name

•Job title

•Bank details including payment information

•Geo location data

•Information about your preferences and interests

•Credit Checking (where applicable) and financial arrangements.

•Mainly relevant to architectural service clients, information about your personal and business circumstances, including the way you live and work, and how this can be supported through architecture.



6. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?


Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. In the context of our services we may be entitled to such information either via consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interest, public interest or legitimate interest.


Examples of how we might be required to process your personal data lawfully in the carrying out of our services are listed below:

•In emails and letters

•In the project brief

•On drawings (physical and PDF/other digital media)

•In models on common data environments/clouds

•In visualisations

•In strategy documents

  1. In applications to statutory authorities


With your express permission and/or where permitted by law, we might use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and/or post with information and news. Occasionally, with your permission, we may publish Geo location data and site addresses on our website as part of our online portfolio.


You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights  and  comply  with  our  obligations  under  the  GDPR  and  the  Privacy  and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.


We will never send unsolicited email and we will only send you information about our services if requested by you to do so.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have given your consent, or we are required to do so for the purposes of delivering the project under the terms of our appointment (legitimate interest).

Information collected about you is used only for the provision of our services. This information is not used for any other purpose.

This privacy policy only covers our in-house office database and the Studio Sam Causer Ltd web site at www.samcauser.com. Other links within this website to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

We use cookies for collecting user information from the site. However, we will not collect any information about you except that required for ensuring a high level of service.

Our system automatically collects your IP address. If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 191.132.87.9. This information is stored in our database log and may be referred to in case of any dispute.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have

the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.



7. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?


We may retain personal data on our system indefinitely for the purposes of record keeping in accordance with our legal obligations under the ARB Code of Conduct and our contract with our clients.  You may at any time request that your personal data is removed from our system by written correspondence using the contact information provided in part 11.  We will review your request against our legal obligations and respond appropriately.



8. Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?


The data is gathered from ongoing business, and received verbally, in writing or electronically. The data is stored in paper form and on our password-protected computer system at our secure offices.



9. Do We Share Your Personal Data?


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in servicing you. Such trusted parties may have access to personally identifiable information on a need-to-know basis and will be contractually obliged to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.



10. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?


If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). All such requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.


We will respond to your request for details within 4 weeks of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.



11. How Can You Contact Us?


To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:


Email address: mail@samcauser.com, with the subject heading GDPR REQUEST

Telephone number: +44 (0)1843 228 523

Postal Address: 13 Princes Street, Margate, CT9 1NP.

Company Policies